+ A

15th ESU contest completes final round

High-school winner will vie for a chance to compete in London
Feb 26,2018
이미지뷰
Winners of the 15th ESU Korea Public Speaking Competition gather on stage after the awards ceremony, held Saturday at Incheon National University, west of Seoul. The prizes were awarded, from left to right, by Ryu Kwon-ha, executive editor of the Korea JoongAng Daily; Lee Bong-jae, the newspaper’s executive manager; Park Mi-jin, dean of external affairs and development at Incheon National University; and Lee Seung-hoon, manager of corporate sustainability at HSBC Korea. [PARK SANG-MOON]
The final round of the 15th English-Speaking Union (ESU) Korea Public Speaking Competition was held Saturday at Incheon National University, west of Seoul, and was participated in by 120 students narrowed down from a field of around 800 across the country.

Grand prizes were given to four contestants, one from each age group: Shin Jung-won from Muhak Girls’ High School, Choi Min-woo from Gosan Middle School, Chang Joon-young from Mogun Elementary School and Seo So-young from Soongeui Elementary School.

The competition, held twice a year, was hosted by the Korea JoongAng Daily and the British Embassy in Seoul. Official sponsors of this year’s first ESU contest were Incheon National University and HSBC Korea.

Distinguished guests who presented the awards included Park Mi-jin, dean of external affairs and development at Incheon National University; Lee Seung-hoon, manager of corporate sustainability at HSBC Korea; Ryu Kwon-ha, executive editor of the Korea JoongAng Daily; and Lee Bong-jae, the paper’s executive manager.

Each participant gave five-minute speeches in English and answered questions from a panel of judges. Contestants were divided into four groups: elementary lower-level, elementary upper-level, middle and high school.

The Gold Prize, the second-highest honor after the Grand Prize, went to Lee Joon-hye from Suhmoon Girls’ High School, Cho Da-been of Mogun Middle School, Lee Ha-eun of Shamyook Elementary School and Choi Ye-yeong of Daedeok Elementary School.

Silver prizes went to Yu Chae-young from Hanyoung Foreign Language High School, Chung Hye-won from Sinseo Middle School, Lee So-eun from Dongdo Elementary School and Lee Soo-in from Seoul Gilwon Elementary School.

Bronze was awarded to Kang Joon-ik from Chung Nam Samsung Academy, Jeon Jae-hyung from Joongdong Middle School, Kim Chae-yeong from Daewon Elementary School and Chung Yoo-an from Daegok Elementary School.

Winners of the Participation Prize were Uhm Sang-wook from Seoul Foreign Language High School, Cho Ha-gyung from Sunil Girls’ High School, Kim Yoon-sung from Korea International School, Lee Chan from Seoul International School, Song In-ha from Incheon Yesong Middle School, Kim Yu-jin of Incheon CheongNa Middle School, Lee Seung-hyeok from Seoul Seoil Elementary School, Park Chan-yun from Seongnam Maesong Elementary School, Lee Geon-hyung from Hongik Elementary School, Kim Che-hwan from Dokjeong Elementary Schol, Ahn Chae-won from Daesung Elementary School and Lee Si-woo from Cheongmok Elementary School.

Creative prizes were bestowed on Hong Jeong-taek of Whimoon High School, Jeong Seon-ui of Hankuk Academy of Foreign Studies, Kim Ha-eun from Unam Middle School, Jung Seo-yoon from Suwan Hana Middle School, Yoon Seo-yeon of Seoul Seojeong Elementary School, Kwon Ye-ram of Naksaeng Elementary School, Yum Jun-ho from Bullo Elementary School and Son Dong-uk of Dongrae Elementary School.

Shin Jung-won, Grand Prize winner in the high school division, who attends Muhak Girls’ High School, will face off against the winner of the same division in the next competition to determine who will go on to compete in the international ESU contest, held annually in London.

BY LEE SUNG-EUN [lee.sungeun@joongang.co.kr]